Participation In Early Stages of Arbitration Dooms Petition to Stay Arbitration
[…] The court held that it need not determine whether a valid agreement to arbitrate existed because of the retrocessionaire’s participation in the arbitrator selection process. The court rejected the retrocessionaire’s argument— that even if there were a waiver, it “withdrew that waiver when it filed this action” — finding countless cases compelling arbitration where the requisite level of participation has already occurred, not to mention the clear statutory text of CPLR 7503(b) (“Application to stay arbitration. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid
agreement was not made or has not been complied with or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502″).

The lesson here is that even preliminary participation in arbitration may waive the right to dispute arbitrability.

One thought on “Participation In Early Stages of Arbitration Dooms Petition to Stay Arbitration

Leave a ReplyCancel reply